Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and ARES Staffing Solutions ("ARES") recognizes that. ARES is committed to protecting all personal information in our possession.

 

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“Act”) and the Canadian Standard Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. 

 

What Information Do We Collect?

 

Personal Information applies to all information collected or submitted on either on the website or by a person directly.  Examples of the information we collect include:

• Name

• Address

• Phone number

• Claims inquiries

 

Why Does ARES Need Personal Information?


If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with staffing services.

 

We use the information you provide about yourself when making an inquiry simply to process that inquiry and to respond to any inquiries.

 

We use email addresses and telephone numbers to communicate with both prospective and existing clients. We will not as a condition of providing you with legal services and products, require you to consent to the collection, use of disclosure of personal information beyond which is absolutely necessary.

 

When Will ARES Disclose Your Personal Information?

 

We never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such related uses.

 

Under certain circumstances, ARES will disclose your personal information. These circumstances include:

 

• When we are required or authorized by law to do so (i.e. Court Order);

• When you have consented to the disclosure;

• When the staffing services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties. Your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;

• Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;

• If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;

• If the information is already publicly known.

 

On our web site, like most other commercial web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.  We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

Your Personal Information Is Secure

 

In order to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, ARES  has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

 

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting us directly. We use this procedure to better safeguard your information and to protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

ARES reserves the right to be update, modify, or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

As you browse aresstaffing.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners, (AdRoll/Google/Facebook) then enable us to present you with targeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with twllaw.ca 

 

Communicating with Us

 

If is important to remember whatever you transmit or disclose online can be collected and used by others or unlawfully intercepted by third parties. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to use over the Internet.

Disclaimer

The material provided on the www.aresstaffing.com website is for general information purposes only. Our website and/or blog does not make recommendations for any companies, or the purchase of any services and/or products. Our website is not intended to provide legal advice or to provide opinions of any kind. The information/content on our website may not be used for professional or commercial purposes. No one should act, or refrain from acting, based solely upon the materials provided on this website, any hypertext links or other general information without first seeking appropriate legal or other professional advice.

No Warranty

The website and the materials provided on the website are provided "as available" and "as is". These materials are provided without warranties or representations or conditions of any kind, either express or implied.
ARES, its partners, agents or employees shall not be liable for any loss, cost or damages whatsoever. This includes, without limitation, damages for harm to business, programs or data, profit loss, service interruptions, activity interruption or any other pecuniary or economic loss, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, exemplary, consequential or any other losses arising out of any use or misuse of, or any defects, inaccuracies, errors or omissions in this website without regard to the form of action.

 

© 2020 ARES Consulting Services Ltd.

1835 Yonge Street, Suite 603 Toronto, Ontario M4S1X8

Privacy Policy